Last updated: 17.04.2024

With this document, Industria Chimica Reggiana – I.C.R. S.p.A., a sole shareholder company, subject to management and coordination by PPG Industries Inc, with registered office in Reggio Emilia, via M. Gasparini n. 7, VAT number 00140910357, represented by its legal representative pro tempore, owner of the website accessible at the URLs www.icrsprint.it and www.icrsprint.com (hereinafter, “Site“), informs the data subject (User) that their personal data, related to browsing within the same Site, with direct access from the homepage or through subpages, as well as related to the services or products offered, will be processed with the utmost care and with tools aimed at ensuring appropriate security. It is specified that this information – in accordance with the provisions of articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (also “General Data Protection Regulation” – GDPR) and Legislative Decree 196/2003 (“Code regarding the protection of personal data”) – is not to be considered valid for other external websites that may be consulted via the links therein.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER.

The data controller is Industria Chimica Reggiana – I.C.R. S.p.A., a single-member company, subject to management and coordination by PPG Industries Inc, with registered office in Reggio Emilia, via M. Gasparini n. 7, VAT number 00140910357, email: privacy@icrsprint.it.

  1. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER.

The data protection officer (DPO), appointed by the data controller, can be contacted at the email address: dpo@icrsprint.it.

  1. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING.

The processing of User data is aimed at:

  • allowing correct navigation on the Site;
  • receiving, managing, and responding to requests made via email and/or telephone, through email, and/or through contact forms contained on the Site;
  • complying with all obligations incumbent upon the data controller under current legislation;
  • defending a right in court or before judicial authorities exercising judicial functions.
  1. LEGAL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING.

The processing of your personal data is lawful, as it is:

  • necessary for the performance of the contract to which you are a party, or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at your request, to: allow correct navigation on the Site; respond to requests made via email, and/or through the contact forms on the Site;
  • necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;
  • necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the data controller to defend its own right in court or before judicial authorities;
  • based on your express consent, with reference to subscription to the newsletter, with the sending of informative and advertising communications (marketing) about the services and products offered by the owner, by email.
  1. TYPES AND SOURCES OF PROCESSED DATA.

5.1. Data resulting from User browsing.
These data, through the normal functioning of the Site, are acquired and transmitted implicitly in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects but, by their very nature, through processing with data held by third parties, could allow Users to be identified.
In this category of data, the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by Users who connect to the Site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server, and other parameters relating to the operating system and the User’s IT environment are included.
These data are used only to obtain anonymous and aggregated statistical information about the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning and reside permanently on third-party servers responsible (hosting provider). The data may also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of any unlawful harmful actions performed on or through the Site.
However, such data processing and association activities are never carried out by the data controller, they are used only to check the correct functioning and are automatically deleted after processing.
5.2. Cookies.
For information on the use of cookies within the Site, please visit the specific Cookie Policy.
5.3. Data voluntarily provided by the User.
These data are provided by the User, during voluntary interaction with the Site, through the completion of contact forms contained on the Site, as well as through the sending of emails, in order to use services and/or products, request information, receive assistance, or for any personal purpose. For all voluntarily provided data, express authorization for processing is granted by the User.

  1. DATA PROCESSING METHODS.

The processing of your personal data is carried out, with methods strictly necessary to meet the aforementioned purposes, by means of one or more of the operations indicated in art. 4, no. 2) of EU Regulation 2016/679: collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, consultation, processing, adaptation, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, erasure, and destruction of data. The operations can be carried out with or without the aid of electronic, telematic, or automated tools, in compliance with art. 32 of EU Regulation 2016/679. The User’s personal data are not subject to any fully automated decision-making process, including profiling.

  1. DATA PROVISION.

The provision of personal data by the User, while not a legal requirement, is:

  • a necessary requirement for: correct navigation and responding to requests made via email and/or through the contact forms contained on the Site; therefore, failure to provide it will result in the inability to allow correct use of the Site or to receive a response to your requests;
  • optional, with reference to sending informative and advertising communications (marketing) about the services and products offered by the owner, by email, upon subscription to the newsletter; therefore, failure to provide it will not allow the owner to send you such communications.

In any case, by providing the data controller, or its authorized representatives, with your personal data for any of the purposes listed above, the data controller may process such data to pursue its legitimate interest in protecting its own right in court or before judicial authorities.

  1. DATA RETENTION.

The User’s personal data will be processed and stored for the entire period necessary for correct navigation on the Site, as indicated in relation to each implemented technical cookie, as well as for the period necessary for the complete handling of requests or communications received via email and/or the contact forms of this Site, as well as for the period necessary for the defense of its rights in court or before judicial authorities.

The personal data processed for the aforementioned marketing purpose may be kept for 2 years from the date on which the User’s consent was obtained for this purpose, unless there is any opposition to receiving further communications or renewal of consent. In any case, personal data will be processed and stored for the period necessary to comply with retention obligations for tax purposes or for other purposes provided for by laws or regulations to which the data controller is subject.

  1. DATA COMMUNICATION.

The User’s personal data may be communicated to, or become known to, for the purposes listed above and to provide, improve, protect, and promote our services:

  • subjects authorized to process, namely collaborators and/or employees of the data controller;
  • data processors and related additional data processors and authorized subjects, such as, for example and not exhaustively: accountants, consultants, service providers, IT service providers, or assistance providers to them, and their respective technical staff, any collaborators, personnel responsible for occasional maintenance operations, all adequately trained in confidentiality protection;
  • judicial or administrative authorities, to fulfill legal obligations;
  • subjects processing data in the performance of specific legal obligations.

Personal data is not transferred to countries located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

  1. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT.

Under articles 7, 15-18 and 20-21 of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to:

  • withdraw their consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • obtain information about the purposes for which their personal data are processed, the period of processing, and the recipients to whom the data are communicated (the so-called right of access);
  • obtain rectification or integration of inaccurate personal data concerning them (the right to rectification);
  • obtain the erasure of personal data concerning them in the following cases: (a) the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; (b) they have withdrawn their consent to the processing of data processed based on their consent; (c) they have objected to the processing of personal data concerning them where such data are processed for our legitimate interest; or (d) the processing of their personal data does not comply with the law. However, it is noted that the data controller’s retention of personal data is lawful if it is necessary to enable compliance with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise, or defend a right in court (the right to erasure);
  • obtain that personal data concerning them are only stored without further use in the following cases: (a) the data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data, for the period necessary to enable us to verify the accuracy of such personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful, but the data subject opposes the erasure of personal data; (c) personal data are necessary for the data subject for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a right in court; (d) the data subject has objected to the processing and is awaiting verification as to whether our legitimate grounds for processing override those of the data subject (the right to restriction), and (e) if there is a public interest;
  • obtain the cessation of processing in cases where personal data are processed for our legitimate interest and the existence of this interest is disputed (the right to object);
  • receive personal data concerning them in a commonly used, machine-readable, and interoperable format if such data are processed by automated means, if they are processed on the basis of a contract or consent (the right to data portability).

You can exercise your rights by contacting the data controller directly at the above details.

Finally, if the data subject wishes to lodge a complaint regarding the manner in which their data are processed, or regarding the handling of a complaint lodged, they have the right to submit a request directly to the supervisory authority (Data Protection Authority: www.gpdp.it) or to resort to the appropriate judicial authorities (article 79 of the GDPR).

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

Industria Chimica Reggiana – I.C.R. S.p.A. reserves the right to modify, update, add, or remove parts of this Privacy Policy at its discretion and at any time.

The interested User is required to periodically check for any changes published on the Site.

Addendum:

Privacy Policy